Aggravators
[…] Discretion of the trial court to consider non-statutory aggravators: Statutory text

• The criteria listed in [IC 35-38-1-7.1(a)] and [IC 35-38-1-7.1(b)] do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence.

IC 35-38-1-7.1(c)

Discretion of the trial court to consider non-statutory aggravators: Interpretations of the text

• In determining what sentence to impose, a trial court is guided by a non-exclusive statutory list of eleven aggravating and eleven mitigating circumstances. IC 35-38-1-7.1. These criteria, however, “do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence.” IC 35-38-1-7.1(c).

Malenchik v. State, 928 N.E.2d 564, 568-69 (Ind. 2010)

See Sandleben v. State, 29 N.E.3d 126, 136 (Ind. Ct.