Corpus Delicti
[…] Workman v. State, 716 N.E.2d 445, 448 (Ind. 1999)

• “[E]pisode means an occurrence or connected series of occurrences and developments which may be viewed as distinctive and apart although part of a larger or more comprehensive series.”

Workman v. State, 716 N.E.2d 445, 448 (Ind. 1999)(quoting Flynn v. State, 702 N.E.2d 741, 749 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), reh’g denied, trans. denied)(alteration in the original)

• IC 35-50-1-2(b) defines an episode of criminal conduct as “a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.”

Workman v. State, 716 N.E.2d 445, 448 (Ind. 1999)(quoting IC 35-50-1-2(b))