Amending the Charging Instrument
[…] We agree with the trial court’s assessment that the amendment adding the intent language did not “materially change the substance of the offense” and did not affect the presentation of [the defendant’s] defense.

Brown v. State, 912 N.E.2d 881, 892 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009)

• [The defendant] next claims the trial court erroneously allowed the State to amend its information after the close of all the evidence. The trial court granted the State permission to delete, “Lawful United States Currency in the form” from each of the seven theft counts, which left the words, “of a check.” According to IC 35-34-1-5(c): “Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” The original information notified [the defendant] that a check was involved with each theft count. The same is true of the amended information. [The defendant’s] argument that the amendment deprived him of a defense is not persuasive.