Amending the Charging Instrument
[…] Continuances

• Upon permitting such amendment, the court shall, upon motion by the defendant, order any continuance of the proceedings which may be necessary to accord the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare the defendant’s defense.

IC 35-34-1-5(d)

• When the court permits an amendment to the charging information, “the court shall, upon motion by the defendant, order any continuance of the proceedings which may be necessary to accord the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare [the defendant’s] defense.”

Suding v. State, 945 N.E.2d 731, 735 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011)(quoting IC 35-34-1-5(d))

• [The defendant] contends that the word ‘shall’ . . . makes it mandatory, upon defendant’s motion, that the trial court order a continuance.