Sanctions and Remedies for Non-Compliance
[…] Sanctions and Remedies for Non-Compliance

Failure of the defendant to timely file notice of alibi: In general

• If at the trial it appears that the defendant has failed to file and serve an original statement of alibi in accordance with [IC 35-36-4-1], and if the defendant does not show good cause for his failure, then the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant to establish an alibi.

IC 35-36-4-3(b)

• If the defendant fails to timely file his notice of alibi defense and does not show good cause for this failure, then “the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant to establish an alibi.”

Washington v. State, 840 N.E.2d 873, 880 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied(quoting IC 35-36-4-3(b))

See Kroegher v. State, 774 N.E.2d 1029, 1032 (Ind. Ct.