Sanctions and Remedies for Non-Compliance
[…] Florida, 399 U.S. 78, 81 (1970))

Failure of the prosecutor to reply to the notice of alibi

• If at the trial it appears that the prosecuting attorney has failed to file and serve his statement in accordance with [IC 35-36-4-2(a)], and if the prosecuting attorney does not show good cause for his failure, then the court shall exclude evidence offered by the prosecuting attorney to show:

(1) that the defendant was at a place other than the place stated in the information or indictment; and

(2) that the date was other than the date stated in the information or indictment.

IC 35-36-4-3(c)

• Under the alibi statute, IC 35-36-4-3, if the State does not respond to a notice of alibi defense, the court is to exclude “evidence offered by the prosecuting attorney to show that the defendant was at a place other than the place stated in . . . the indictment.”

Hubbell v. State, 754 N.E.2d 884, 889 (Ind. 2001)(quoting IC 35-36-4-3(c))

• This Court has refused to adopt a rule excluding all evidence of events occurring outside the time and spatial limits raised by a notice of alibi defense.

Hubbell v.